CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117

Felicia Wiggins
Mallory Alexander International Logistics
101 Frontier Way
Bensenville, IL 60106

RE: The tariff classification of various laminated steel products from Germany.

Dear Ms. Wiggins:

This letter replaces New York Ruling N009974 which you recently received. In reviewing that letter a clerical error in the description of the laminated steel sheet was identified. That error has been corrected in the text below.

In your letter dated April 17, 2007, on behalf of Rasselstein GmbH, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products to be imported are variations of electrolytic tinplate and electrolytic chromium coated steel that have been either laminated with plastic foil or laminated and then lacquered with epoxiphenole. All products are in coil form with thicknesses of 0.266 mm. The electrolytic tinplate comes in three different varieties. The first type has a width of 230.7 mm and is laminated on one side and lacquered on the other. The next two types have widths of 141.5 mm and are laminated on either one or both sides. All of the electrolytic chromium steel is 141.5 mm wide. Again this product is available either laminated on one side and lacquered on the other, or just laminated on one or both sides.

The applicable subheading for the electrolytic tinplate that has been laminated only will be 7212.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, clad, plated or coated, plated or coated with tin. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the electrolytic tinplate that has been laminated and lacquered will be 7212.40.10000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of less than 600 mm , clad, plated or coated, painted, varnished or coated with plastics, of a width of less than 300 mm. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the electrolytic chromium coated steel that has laminated only will be 7212.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, clad, plated or coated, otherwise plated or coated. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the electrolytic chromium coated steel that has been laminated and lacquered will be 7212.40.10000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, clad, plated or coated, painted, varnished or coated with plastics, of a width of less than 300 mm. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division